Committees of Govt. Kamalanagar College

COMMITTEES OF GKNC: In order to carry out the academic and administrative activities of the College towards quality assurance in education and sustainable development the following committees were constituted by the Principal w.e.f. 1st May 2015:

A. College Development Committee/ Planning Board:
Dr. B. Vanlalruala, Principal Chairman
Dr. Debasish Paul, Coordinator, IQAC Member Secretary
Mr. Sushant Chakma, Librarian Member
Mrs. Soma Chakma, Head Assistant Member
Mr. Lalthamuan Neihsial (Teacher Representative) Member
Mr. Lallianzuala, Joint Director, QAC cum CDO, H&TE, Govt. of Mizoram Member
Dr. J. Doungel, Nominee, VC, Mizoram University Member
Mr. Kali Kumar Tongchangya, CEM, CADC Member
Sanjeev Kumar Chakma (Student, VI Semester) Member
B. Academic and Examination Cell
Dr. B. Vanlalruala, Principal Chairman
Dr. Ratan Kumar, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Hindi Convener
Dr. Debasish Paul, Coordinator, IQAC Member
Dr. John Lallawmawma, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of PA Member
Mrs. Lalfakzuali, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of PA Member
C. Library cum Information and Communication Technology Cell
Mr. Sanjeev Dey, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History Convener
Mr. Sushant Chakma, Librarian Member Secretary
Mr. Jyotirmoy Chakma, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History Member
Mr. R. Lalrinkima, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Pol. Science Member
Mr. Pankaj Roy, Assistant Professor, Dept. of English Member
D. Finance and Purchase Cell:
Dr. B. Vanlalruala, Principal Chairman
Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Dey, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History Secretary
Mr. R. Lalrinkima, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Pol. Science Member
E. Personal, Academic and Employment Guidance Cell
Dr. A.H. Barbhuiya, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Economics Convener
Mr. Pankaj Roy, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English Secretary
Dr. Pulak Chandra Devnath, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Education Member
F. Research and Promotion Cell
Dr. Debasish Paul, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Education Convener
Dr. Pulak Chandra Devnath, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Education Member
Dr. Sakhawliana, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of PA Member
G. Sanitation cum Beautification Cell
Mr. Satyajit Das, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English Convener
Miss Biakthansangi, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Education Member
Miss Lalfakawmi, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Economics Member
H. Social and Cultural Club
Mr. Sukra Chakma, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Pol. Science In-charge Boys
Miss Ruth VI Rinpuii, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English In-charge Girls
I. Games and Sports Club
Mr. Sukanta Mazumdar, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Economics In-charge Boys
Mrs. Miriam L. Colney, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English In-charge Girls
J. Magazine and Debating Club
Mr. Satyajit Das, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English Teacher-in-charge
Mrs. Miriam Colney, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English Teacher-in-charge
K. Committee on Implementation of UGC/NEC etc Scheme
Dr. B. Vanlalruala, Principal Chairman
Dr. Debasish Paul, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Education Member
Mr. Lalthamuan Neihsial, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History Member
L. Alumni Association:
Mr. Lalthamuan Neihsial, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History Teacher-in-charge
Mr. Jyotirmoy Chakma, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History Teacher-in-charge
M. Anti Ragging Help line
Mr. Jyotirmoy Chakma, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History Nodal Officer (9863508654)
Mrs. H. Vanlalveni, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English Nodal Officer (9436765285)