COMMITTEES OF GKNC: In order to carry out the academic and administrative activities of the College towards quality assurance in education and sustainable development the following committees were constituted by the Principal w.e.f. 1st May 2015:

A. College Development Committee/ Planning Board:
Dr. B. Vanlalruala, Principal                                                                                                                     Chairman
Dr. Debasish Paul, Coordinator, IQAC                                                                                              Member Secretary
Mr. Sushant Chakma, Librarian                                                                                                                 Member
Mrs. Soma Chakma, Head Assistant                                                                                                          Member
Mr. Lalthamuan Neihsial (Teacher Representative)                                                                                   Member
Mr. Lallianzuala, Joint Director, QAC cum CDO, H&TE, Govt. of Mizoram                                          Member
Dr. J. Doungel, Nominee, VC, Mizoram University                                                                                  Member
Mr. Kali Kumar Tongchangya, CEM, CADC                                                                                            Member
Sanjeev Kumar Chakma (Student, VI Semester)                                                                                       Member
B. Academic and Examination Cell
Dr. B. Vanlalruala, Principal                                                                                                                      Chairman
Dr. Ratan Kumar, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Hindi                                                                                        Convener
Dr. Debasish Paul, Coordinator, IQAC                                                                                                      Member
Dr. John Lallawmawma, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of PA                                                                                   Member
Mrs. Lalfakzuali, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of PA                                                                                                 Member
C. Library cum Information and Communication Technology Cell
Mr. Sanjeev Dey, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History                                                                                       Convener
Mr. Sushant Chakma, Librarian                                                                                                         Member Secretary
Mr. Jyotirmoy Chakma, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History                                                                            Member
Mr. R. Lalrinkima, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Pol. Science                                                                             Member
Mr. Pankaj Roy, Assistant Professor, Dept. of English                                                                          Member
D. Finance and Purchase Cell:
Dr. B. Vanlalruala, Principal                                                                                                                       Chairman
Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Dey, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History                                                                          Secretary
Mr. R. Lalrinkima, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Pol. Science                                                                              Member
E. Personal, Academic and Employment Guidance Cell
Dr. A.H. Barbhuiya, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Economics                                                                             Convener
Mr. Pankaj Roy, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English                                                                                           Secretary
Dr. Pulak Chandra Devnath, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Education                                                                Member
F. Research and Promotion Cell
Dr. Debasish Paul, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Education                                                                                  Convener
Dr. Pulak Chandra Devnath, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Education                                                                 Member
Dr. Sakhawliana, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of PA                                                                                                   Member
G. Sanitation cum Beautification Cell
Mr. Satyajit Das, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English                                                                                          Convener
Miss Biakthansangi, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Education                                                                                Member
Miss Lalfakawmi, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Economics                                                                                    Member
H. Social and Cultural Club
Mr. Sukra Chakma, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Pol. Science                                                                        In-charge Boys
Miss Ruth VI Rinpuii, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English                                                                            In-charge Girls
I. Games and Sports Club
Mr. Sukanta Mazumdar, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Economics                                                                 In-charge Boys
Mrs. Miriam L. Colney, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English                                                                          In-charge Girls
J. Magazine and Debating Club
Mr. Satyajit Das, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English                                                                                   Teacher-in-charge
Mrs. Miriam Colney, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English                                                                            Teacher-in-charge
K. Committee on Implementation of UGC/NEC etc Scheme
Dr. B. Vanlalruala, Principal                                                                                                                        Chairman
Dr. Debasish Paul, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of Education                                                                                  Member
Mr. Lalthamuan Neihsial, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History                                                                          Member
L. Alumni Association:
Mr. Lalthamuan Neihsial, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History                                                                 Teacher-in-charge
Mr. Jyotirmoy Chakma, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History                                                                     Teacher-in-charge
M. Anti Ragging Help line
Mr. Jyotirmoy Chakma, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of History                                                             Nodal Officer (9863508654)
Mrs. H. Vanlalveni, Asst.  Prof., Dept. of English                                                                     Nodal Officer (9436765285)